We looked at the top 50 teams in the latest Max Prep Power Ranking and took it further. We wanted to illustrate what teams and associations are playing the most demanding schedules in the state. More importantly, we dispelled the perception that public schools can’t play as tough as schedule, whether private or independent teams. For example, four of the top ten teams are public schools, including No. 1 Myers Park, No. 3 Millbrook, No. 5 Lake Norman, and No. 7 Chambers. On the other hand, the NCISAA has No. 2 Cannon, No. 4 The Burlington School, No. 6 Davidson Day, and No. 10 Northside Christian. On the flip side, independent or non-association teams’ best SOS are No. 8 Combine Academy and No. 9 Moravian Prep.

Max Prep RankTeam AssociationRecordRatingSOS SOS Rank
2Myers Park (Charlotte)NCHSAA9-230.1720.91
5Cannon (Concord)NCISAA14-626.3920.62
32Millbrook (Raleigh)NCHSAA7-619.5519.43
7The Burlington School (Burlington)NCISAA15-725.8419.24
3Lake Norman (Mooresville)NCHSAA11-129.9417.35
38Davidson Day (Davidson)NCISAA9-519.0216.66
23Chambers (Charlotte)NCHSAA8-421.5116.57
4Combine Academy National (Lincolnton)Non-Association17-228.616.48
1Moravian Prep (Hudson)Non-Association16-130.4616.19
19Northside Christian Academy (Charlotte)NCISAA15-623.115.810
8Quality Education Academy (Winston-Salem)Non-Association14-325.4515.711
18Winston-Salem Christian National (Winston-Salem)Non-Association16-423.21512
40Covenant Day (Matthews)NCISAA10-518.9514.513
43Richmond (Rockingham)NCHSAA7-418.4114.414
27Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem)NCHSAA7-320.8114.315
28Victory Christian Center (Charlotte)NCISAA12-520.491416
30Providence Day (Charlotte)NCISAA12-520.1113.817
21Christ School (Arden)NCISAA13-422.4513.618
13Forsyth Country Day (Lewisville)NCISAA13-323.8913.319
31United Faith Christian Academy (Charlotte)NCISAA13-52012.920
9Weddington (Matthews)NCHSAA11-125.3112.821
45Greenfield (Wilson)NCISAA12-518.3112.122
17North Mecklenburg (Huntersville)NCHSAA10-223.2211.523
36Caldwell Academy (Greensboro)NCISAA13-519.1211.324
26Greensboro Day School (Greensboro)NCISAA16-420.881125
6New Hanover (Wilmington)NCHSAA9-026.2710.626
20Ashbrook (Gastonia)NCHSAA10-122.610.627
15High Point Christian Academy (High Point)NCISAA15-223.3310.328
46Kings MountainNCHSAA7-218.2710.329
12ReidsvilleNCHSAA7-024.569.630
16Farmville Central (Farmville)NCHSAA9-123.39.631
14Bertie (Windsor)NCHSAA7-023.449.132
22Wakefield (Raleigh)NCHSAA11-122.058.833
11South Stokes (Walnut Cove)NCHSAA11-024.848.434
39North Lincoln (Lincolnton)NCHSAA9-218.998.235
34Fayetteville Academy (Fayetteville)NCISAA13-319.48.136
48SalisburyNCHSAA11-318.097.937
10Central Cabarrus (Concord)NCHSAA11-125.037.538
33Laney (Wilmington)NCHSAA10-119.527.439
49Oak Ridge Military Academy (Oak Ridge)NCISAA19-318.045.240
37SwansboroNCHSAA10-119.15.141
25South Mecklenburg (Charlotte)NCHSAA13-020.924.542
42Ben L. Smith (Greensboro)NCHSAA11-118.534.543
29Green Level (Cary)NCHSAA11-020.464.444
24HickoryNCHSAA9-021.24.245
41Hopewell (Huntersville)NCHSAA11-118.844.146
47Stateline College Prep (Winston-Salem)NCISAA13-118.22447
44Davie (Mocksville)NCHSAA11-018.412.148
35American Hebrew Academy (Greensboro)NCISAA17-019.171.249